President Buhari’s ministers and portfolios — full list – TODAY

The Federal High Court Abuja, on Monday, refused to grant a request stopping President Muhammadu Buhari from inaugurating the 43 ministerial nominees over the exclusion of an FCT indigene from the cabinet list.

1) Dr. Uchechukwu Ogah – Abia, Minister of Mines and Steel Development, (State)
2) Muhammed Musa Bello – Adamawa, Minister of FCT
3) Sen. Godswill Obot Akpabio – Akwa Ibom, Minister of Niger Delta
4) Chris Ngige – Anambra, Minister of Labour & Employment
5) Sharon Ikeazor – Anambra, Minister of Environment (State)
6) Adamu Adamu – Bauchi, Minister of Education
7) Amb Maryam Katagum – Bauchi, Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment, State
8) Timipre Silva – Bayelsa, Minister of Petroleum (State)
9) Sen. George Akume – Benue, Minister of Special Duties
10) Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno, Minister of Agriculture (State)
11) Godwin Jedi-Agba – Cross River, Minister of Power (State)
12) Festus Keyamo – Delta, Minister of Niger Delta (State)
13) Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi, Minister of Science and Technology
14) Dr. Osagie Ehanire – Edo, Minister of Health
15) Clement Ikanade Agba – Edo, Minister of Budget and National Planning (State)
16. Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Ekiti, Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment
17) Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu, Minister of Foreign Affairs
18) Dr. Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe, Minister of Communication
19) Emeka Nwajuba – Imo, Minister of Education (State)
20) Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa, Minister of Water Resources
21) Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed – Kaduna, Minister of Finance, Budget and National Planning
22) Dr. Mohammad Mahmoud – Kaduna, Minister of Environment
23) Mohammed Sabo Nanono – Kano, Minister of Agriculture
24) Maj. Gen. Bashir Magashi (rtd) – Kano, Minister of Defence
25) Hadi Sirika – Katsina, Minister of Aviation
26) Abubakar Malami – Kebbi, HAGF and Minister of Justice
27) Ramatu Tijani Aliyu – Kogi, Minister of FCT (State)
28) Lai Mohammed – Kwara, Minister of Information and Culture
29) Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara, Minister of Transportation (State)
30) Babatunde Raji Fashola – Lagos, Minister of Works and Housing
31) Adeleke Mamora – Lagos, Minister of Health (State)
32) Mohammed A. Abdullahi – Nasarawa, Minister of Science & Tech (State)
33) Amb. Zubairu Dada – Niger, Minister of Foreign Affairs (State)
34) Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun, Minister of Mines & Steel Development
35) Sen. Omotayo Alasuadura – Ondo, Minister of Labour (State)
36) Rauf Aregbesola – Osun, Minister of Interior
37) Sunday Dare – Oyo, Minister of Youth and Sports
38) Dame Pauline Tallen – Plateau, Minister of Women Affairs
39) Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers, Minister of Transportation
40) Mohammed Maigari Dangyadi – Sokoto, Minister of Police Affairs
41) Engr. Sale Mamman – Taraba, Minister of Power
42) Abubakar D. Aliyu – Yobe, Minister of Works and Housing, (State)
43) Sadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara, Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development

Get more stories like this on Twitter

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SSANU/NASU strike cripples activities in varsities - TODAY

Nigeria targets 2020 to be declared polio-free – TODAY

18 Oil Thieves Forfeit N3.5m To The Federal Government, Bag 3 Years Jail Term

Man In Court For Allegedly Raping Minor In Lagos